Privacy Policy

Treating the personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles

Technique Improvement Sessions

Domestique Fitness in Australia is committed to treating the personal information we collect in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act). This Privacy Policy sets out how Domestique Fitness handles personal information.

Domestique Fitness Australia Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy does not apply to personal information collected by Domestique Fitness that is exempted under the Privacy Act, for example employee records.

Domestique Fitness may modify this Privacy Policy from time to time to reflect its current privacy practices.

In this Privacy Policy, ‘Domestique Fitness’, ‘we’, ‘us’ and ‘our’ is a reference to the Domestique Fitness partnership.

Personal information we collect

The types of personal information we may collect includes:

  1. medical history
  2. names, job titles, contact and address details
  3. information in identification documents (for example, passport, driver’s licence)
  4. tax file numbers and other government-issued identification numbers
  5. date of birth and gender
  6. bank account details, shareholdings and details of investments
  7. details of superannuation and insurance arrangements
  8. educational qualifications, employment history and salary
  9. visa or work permit status
  10. personal information about your spouse and dependants.

It may be necessary in some circumstances for Domestique Fitness to collect sensitive information about you in order to provide specific services or for fitness coaching or recruiting purposes as applicable. Examples of the types of sensitive information that may be collected in such circumstances include medical health (including but not limited to current and past injuries, current and past illness, special dietary requirements, sleeping patterns, mental wellbeing) professional memberships, ethnic origin, criminal record and other health information.

It is generally not practical to remain anonymous or to use a pseudonym when dealing with Domestique Fitness as usually we need to use your personal information to provide specific services to you, or which relate to or involve you.

How we collect and manage personal information

Generally we collect your personal information from you directly (for example, when we deal with you in person or over the phone, when you send us correspondence (including via email), when you complete a questionnaire, form or survey, or when you subscribe to our publications).

Sometimes it may be necessary for us to collect your personal information from a third party. For example, we may collect your personal information from your employer where they are our client, from your personal representative, another Domestique Fitness member firm or a publicly available record.

We may also collect personal information about you from your use of our websites and information you provide to us through contact mailboxes or through the registration process on our websites.

Where you provide us with personal information about someone else

If you provide us with someone else’s personal information, you should only do so if you have their authority or consent to provide us with their personal information. You should also take reasonable steps to inform them of the matters set out in this Privacy Policy or any Privacy Collection Statement we give you.

Holding personal information

Domestique Fitness holds personal information in hard copy and electronic formats. We take security measures to protect the personal information we hold including physical (for example, restricting access to our offices and storage of files in secure rooms) and technology (for example, restriction of access, firewalls, the use of encryption, passwords and digital certificates) security measures.

Purpose for collecting, holding, using and disclosing personal information

Domestique Fitness collects, holds and uses personal information for a number of purposes including:

  1. to provide sport and fitness coaching services
  2. to respond to requests or queries
  3. to maintain contact with our clients and other contacts
  4. to keep our clients and other contacts informed of our services and industry developments
  5. to notify of seminars and other events
  6. for administrative purposes
  7. for recruitment purposes
  8. for purposes relating to the employment of our personnel, providing internal services or benefits to our partners and staff and for matters relating to the partnership
  9. when engaging service providers, contractors or suppliers relating to the operation of our business
  10. to manage any conflict of interest situations
  11. to conduct surveys
  12. for seeking your feedback
  13. to meet any regulatory obligations
  14. as part of entering into an alliance, joint venture or referral arrangement, or
  15. for any other business related purposes.

If you do not provide us with the personal information we have requested, we may not be able to complete or fulfil the purpose for which such information was collected, including providing you or our clients with the services we were engaged to perform.

The types of third parties to whom we may disclose your personal information include:

  1. experts or other third parties contracted as part of a custom program
  2. our service providers
  3. our professional advisers
    • as part of a custom program, if you are a customer, an employee, a contractor or supplier of services to one of our clients, then we may disclose your personal information as part of providing services to that client
    • as part of entering into an alliance, joint venture or referral arrangement, or
  4. government or regulatory bodies or agencies, as part of an engagement or otherwise, (for example, the Australian Taxation Office).

We do not disclose personal information to third parties for the purpose of allowing them to send marketing material to you. However, we may share non personal, de-identified or aggregated information to them for research or promotional purposes.

Disclosure of personal information overseas

We may store, process or back-up your personal information on servers that are located overseas (including through third party service providers). These servers are commonly located in the United States of America.

In some circumstances, Domestique Fitness may use third party service providers to carry out its functions and provide services. These service providers primarily assist with back office roles (in particular IT services and support) and are typically located in Australia, Russia, India and Sri Lanka.

Direct marketing

Domestique Fitness may also use your personal information for the purpose of marketing its services.

If you do not want to receive marketing material from us, you can contact us as detailed below:

For electronic and hardcopy communications, you can email info@dfitness.com.au

Privacy on our website

Cookies

'Cookies' (i.e. small text files placed on your computer when you first visit the site) are used on Domestique Fitness’ website. Most browsers now recognise when a cookie is offered and permit you to refuse or accept it. If you are not sure whether your browser has this capability, you should check with the software manufacturer, your company's technology help desk or your internet service provider.

Cookies are primarily used to enhance your online experience. If you visit our website to read or download information much of the information we collect is statistical only (e.g., the domain from which you accessed the internet, the date and time you accessed our site, and the internet address of the website from which you linked directly to our site) and not personally identifiable. We use such information to make our sites more useful and attractive to you.

Your choices

You have several choices regarding your use of Domestique Fitness’s website. In general, you are not required to provide personal information when you visit our website. However, if you apply to receive information about our services, events and industry updates or wish to apply for a job, provision of certain personal information will generally be required.

Links to third party websites

Domestique Fitness’ website may contain links to third parties’ websites. Those other websites are not subject to our privacy policy and procedures. You will need to review those websites to view a copy of their privacy policy.

Domestique Fitness also does not endorse, approve or recommend the services or products provided on third party websites.

Children

We understand the importance of protecting children’s privacy, especially in an online environment.

In particular, our websites are not intentionally designed for or directed at children under the age of nine.

It is our policy to never knowingly collect or maintain information about anyone under the age of nine, except as part of a specific engagement to provide professional services which necessitates such personal information be collected.

Gaining access to personal information we hold

You can request access to your personal information, subject to some limited exceptions permitted or required by law.

Such request must be made in writing to Domestique Fitness.

Please see 'How to contact us' for details.

Domestique Fitness may charge reasonable costs for providing you access to your personal information.

Keeping personal information current

If you believe that any personal information Domestique Fitness has collected about you is inaccurate, not up-to-date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, you may request correction.

To do so, please contact Domestique Fitness and we will take reasonable steps to correct it in accordance with the requirements of the Privacy Act.

Please see 'How to contact us' for details as to how to contact the Domestique Fitness leadership team.

Complaints

If you wish to make a complaint to Domestique Fitness about our handling of your personal information, you can contact Domestique Fitness as set out in 'How to contact us'.

Domestique Fitness will endeavour to reply to you within 30 days of receipt of the completed complaint form and, where appropriate, will advise you of the general reasons for the outcome of the complaint. In some circumstances, Domestique Fitness may decline to investigate the complaint, for example if the complaint relates to an act or practice that is not an interference of the privacy of the person making the complaint.

If you are not satisfied with the outcome of your complaint, you can refer your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

How to contact us

Domestique Fitness is owned by David Williams. David can be contacted via email info@dfitness.com.au or coachdave@dfitness.com.au